On December 14, 2021, at the initiative of Association of Manufacturers of Pharmaceuticals of the Republic of Armenia, “Public-Private Dialogue” working group was organized, consisting of representatives of the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Armenia, the “Scientific Center for Expertise of Drugs and Medical Technologies”, “Enterprise Armenia” Investment Support Center and pharmaceutical companies.
The purpose of the working group was to develop a five-year program for the development of the pharmaceutical industry. The working group fulfilled its task with honor: today, on May 25, 2023, the Government of the Republic of Armenia approved the Decree “On the approval of a five-year plan for the development of the pharmaceutical industry and a program of activities to ensure its implementation”. As it was noted by RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan the program provides financial support to the pharmaceutical industry the for the next 5 years to contribute to the significant development of the industry.
We sincerely hope that, thanks to state support, the pharmaceutical companies that are members of the Association will achieve their goals aimed at promoting the industry, and as a result, Armenian pharmaceutical industry will enter a new stage of development, awareness about Armenian will increase in the domestic and foreign markets and a high level of drug self-sufficiency will be ensured.