On February 26-28, the EAEU and CIS Pharmaceutical Forum was held in Moscow, within the Adam Smith conferences. Tatevik Yeritsyan, MoH Coordinator for the Circulation of Pharmaceutical Drugs and Medical Devices within the framework of the EAEU, Sona Khachatryan, Deputy Director of “International Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association of RA”, Vaghinak Grigoryan, Deputy General Director for Quality of “Esco-Pharm” company, Taguhi Piruzyan, the President of “Association of Manufacturers of Pharmaceuticals of the RA”, represented Armenia at the forum. The President of “Association of Manufacturers of Pharmaceuticals of the RA” presented the activities and export volumes and destinations of the member pharmaceutical companies, GMP and GMP EAEU certificates, trends in the development of the Armenian market, disparities between EAEU and National drug registration procedures. Taguhi Piruzyan also presented the achievements of the Association and its vision for further development.
The delegates from Armenia replied to questions raised during the speeches, as well as at the round tables, discussed the opportunities for the development within the EAEU. They also established new relations with other organizations looking forward to cooperating with them.